| Welcome to The Arab League, one of the longest established Dundee United Football forums, with many members from the old ArabFC forum. New members are always welcomed, so to join the debate, just sign up - registration is simple, fast, and completely free. Join The Arab League! If you're already a member please log in: |
| Semantics; A celebration and historical record. | |
|---|---|
| Tweet Topic Started: Nov 10 2010, 03:54 PM (1,896 Views) | |
| whatsthatonyourback | Nov 22 2010, 02:52 PM Post #31 |
|
Waldo Jeffers
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
No luck involved. |
![]() |
|
| Naebody | Nov 22 2010, 04:12 PM Post #32 |
|
Twat
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
There's an oxymoron. King sounds a right c*nt too. Wouldn't want him as a father in law. |
![]() |
|
| findus | Nov 22 2010, 04:16 PM Post #33 |
|
Jerry Kerr
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Brain dump as it comes to me... From their point of view, they either see 1 white hat and one black hat, or 2 white hats. If they see 2 white hats, they know (as we do) the chances of the colour of their hat are: - black 2/3 - white 1/3 If they see 1 white 1 black, they know the chances of the colour of their hat are: - black 1/3 - white 2/3 If Agent A sees that my hat is black, and he sees that white hatted Agent B is unwilling to bet, this means that Agent A can safely say that his hat is not black too, otherwise Agent B would immediately say that his own hat is white. The same goes for Agent B's situation (and mine, I suppose). As neither is willing to bet, this suggests that my hat is not black, therefore my hat is white. GG. (we need a white hat smiley!!!!)EDIT: of course, if those other two muppets are as smart as you say, they'd have figured this out too. So they're not that smart really. Or I'm completely missing something
|
![]() |
|
| Skeletor | Nov 22 2010, 08:35 PM Post #34 |
|
Most likely to be Ann Widdecombe
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Easy, the most intelligent prince stands up and says "I'm too smart for these silly games", and in taking the instant moral high-ground, he wins.. Or he says "I've already knocked your daughter up, she's 4 months down the line" - and he wins by default? Or he goes into the room where the other hats are hidden, finds them, and deduces that he has the one remaining colour of hat to complete the set. |
![]() |
|
| Setenza | Nov 22 2010, 09:53 PM Post #35 |
|
Knitting with only one needle
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
My method means don't have to get up though. |
![]() |
|
| Naebody | Nov 22 2010, 10:55 PM Post #36 |
|
Twat
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
Oh, hang on. This is easy. Prince A doesn't answer. Therefore he doesn't see two black hats. Prince B doesn't answer either. Therefore he doesn't see two black hats. Moreover, he knows that Prince A hasn't seen two black hats. Therefore, if Prince B sees one black hat he knows his hat is white. But Prince B doesn't answer. So, Prince C's hat must be white. Do I get into Cambridge now? It's 20 years too late, but I'd still take it. |
![]() |
|
| Skeletor | Nov 23 2010, 01:11 AM Post #37 |
|
Most likely to be Ann Widdecombe
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
No, you get to marry the princess - bastard.. |
![]() |
|
| Cobardon | Nov 23 2010, 10:51 AM Post #38 |
|
Uncle Smurf
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
|
This question doesn't say she only has 6 of each colour in the drawer: perhaps there are 6 blue, 6 red, 6 green, 6 purple and 122 yellow pairs too. That alters the chances significantly. Unless they can frame their questions coherently and unambiguously I'm not playing.
|
![]() |
|
| « Previous Topic · Off Topic · Next Topic » |





![]](http://z5.ifrm.com/static/1/pip_r.png)



(we need a white hat smiley!!!!)
4:35 PM Jul 13